India (Bharat, Hindustan, Republic of India) Information, Data and Facts By CareerAlert.in, Indian States, Capitals, Geography, Location, Govt etc Every Information Related to India…

India

India is an independent and the world’s biggest democratic country in South Asia. It is also known as Hindustan, Bharat, and the Republic of India. The official name of India is the Republic of India.


Also Known As

  • Official Name – “Republic of India”.
  • Hindustan (हिंदुस्तान)
  • Bharat (भारत)

World Ranking

  • 2nd Most Populous Country.
  • 5th Ranking in GDP worldwide
  • World Biggest Democracy

Geography & Demography

  • Location: South Aisa.
  • Toal Area: 3,287,263 sq km (1,269,219 sq mi)
  • Total Border: 15,200 km
  • India Coastline Length: 7,516.6 km
  • Population: 1,416,791,595 (Date- 26 Feb 2023, Time- 15:16)