Madhya Pradesh Area: Exploring the Area of Madhya Pradesh District and Division-Wise Measurements in sq km & sq ml

Madhya Pradesh Area: Madhya Pradesh is a vast and diverse state with a rich cultural heritage, abundant wildlife, and a significant contribution to India’s economy. Its large size and varied geography make it a state worth exploring for both nature lovers and history buffs alike.

This article provides comprehensive information on the area of Madhya Pradesh. You will find detailed data on the district-wise and division-wise areas of Madhya Pradesh in both square kilometers and square miles. To obtain accurate information on the area of Madhya Pradesh, we recommend reading this article thoroughly.

Madhya Pradesh Area

Madhya Pradesh, also known as the “Heart of India,” is a large state located in central India. It covers an area of 308,252 square kilometers, making it the second largest state in India after Rajasthan.

Madhya Pradesh is bordered by five other Indian states, namely Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, and Rajasthan. The state has a diverse geography with plateaus, hills, forests, and rivers.

The area of Madhya Pradesh, a state in central India, is:

  • In square kilometers: 308,252 sq km
  • In square miles: 119,014 sq mi

Note: The conversion factor used to calculate the area in square miles is 2.58999.

District wise Area of Madhya Pradesh (MP)

Here is a table showing the district wise area of Madhya Pradesh in both square kilometers (sq km) and square miles (sq mi):

DistrictArea (sq km)Area (sq mi)
Agar Malwa2,7861,075
Alirajpur3,6661,416
Anuppur3,6771,419
Ashoknagar4,2591,644
Balaghat9,2293,561
Barwani6,8262,634
Betul10,0433,876
Bhind4,4591,721
Bhopal2,7721,070
Burhanpur3,2631,259
Chhatarpur8,6873,352
Chhindwara11,8154,559
Damoh7,3062,820
Datia2,7431,059
Dewas7,0202,710
Dhar8,1533,147
Dindori7,4552,878
Guna6,6052,549
Gwalior4,6871,809
Harda3,9381,520
Indore3,8981,504
Jabalpur5,1651,994
Jhabua6,7752,617
Katni4,9481,909
Khandwa (East Nimar)8,2413,178
Khargone (West Nimar)8,0353,100
Mandla7,8533,032
Mandsaur5,7192,208
Morena4,9911,927
Narmadapuram (Hoshangabad)7,5122,899
Narsinghpur5,1051,970
Neemuch4,1751,612
Niwari1,170451.74
Panna7,1352,753
Raisen8,3953,238
Rajgarh6,1542,376
Ratlam4,8611,878
Rewa6,2402,409
Sagar10,2523,957
Satna7,5022,895
Sehore6,5782,540
Seoni8,7583,378
Shahdol6,1962,391
Shajapur6,1962,391
Sheopur6,6062,550
Shivpuri10,2983,976
Sidhi10,5364,064
Singrouli5,6722,190
Tikamgarh5,0901,965
Ujjain6,0912,354
Umaria4,0511,563
Vidisha7,1622,764

Division wise Area of Madhya Pradesh (MP)

Here is a table of division-wise areas of Madhya Pradesh (MP) in both square kilometers and square miles:

DivisionArea (square kilometers)Area (square miles)
Bhopal Division16,9956,562
Chambal Division20,8128,036
Indore Division38,29014,781
Jabalpur Division46,16017,815
Gwalior Division43,75516,906
Narmadapuram Division19,7707,631
Rewa Division29,13811,242
Sagar Division22,4448,666
Ujjain Division18,1997,022
Shahdol Division21,9888,481

MP Area – Some Information

  • The largest division of Madhya Pradesh in terms of area is the Jabalpur division, which covers an area of 46,160 square kilometers or 17,815 square miles.
  • The smallest division of Madhya Pradesh (MP) in terms of area is the Bhopal division, which covers an area of 16,995 square kilometers or 6,562 square miles.
  • The largest district of Madhya Pradesh in terms of area is the Rewa district, which covers an area of 6,240 square kilometers or 2,408 square miles.
  • The smallest district of Madhya Pradesh (MP) in terms of area is the Neemuch district, which covers an area of 3,875 square kilometers or 1,495 square miles.
  • The largest city in Madhya Pradesh in terms of area is Indore, which covers an area of approximately 530 square kilometers or 204 square miles.
  • The smallest city in Madhya Pradesh (MP) in terms of area is Maheshwar, which covers an area of approximately 11.6 square kilometers or 4.5 square miles.
Area Wise Largest & SmallestNameArea (sq km)Area (sq ml)
Largest Division of MPJabalpur Division46,16017,815
Smallest Division of Madhya PradeshBhopal Division16,9956,562
Largest District of MPRewa District6,2402,408
Smallest District of Madhya PradeshNeemuch District3,8751,495
Largest City of MPIndore530204
Smallest City of Madhya PradeshMaheshwar11.64.5