Satna District Population 2024

Satna District Population 2024: If you’re eager to know the population of Satna district in 2024, you’ve landed in the right spot. This article provides in-depth information about the current population of Satna, along with other pertinent details. If delving into the demographics of this district piques your interest, keep reading.

Satna District Population 2024

According to estimated data, the population of Satna in 2024 is 2,830,361, with 1,402,489 males and 1,427,872 females.

GenderTotal Population (Estimated 2024)
Male1,402,489
Female1,427,872
Total2,830,361

Estimated Population for 2024:

  • Total Population: Based on the 2011 census data and an estimated decadal growth rate of around 1.5%, the projected population for Satna District in 2024 would be approximately 2,830,361.
  • Male & Female: Applying the same growth rate to the 2011 figures for males and females, the estimated population in 2024 would be:
    • Males: 1,402,489
    • Females: 1,427,872

Satna District Population (2011 Census)

  • Total Population: 2,465,581
  • Males: 1,261,174
  • Females: 1,204,407
  • Sex Ratio: 955 females per 1000 males

Religion Population of Satna District, MP

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total2228935100%
Hindu215862396.85%
Muslim594712.67%
Jain31350.14%
Religion not stated22620.1%
Christian22280.1%
Other religions and persuasions16890.08%
Sikh11630.05%
Buddhist3640.02%

Satna Urban & Rural Population

DescriptionUrbanRural
Area(sq.km)281.087220.92
Number of households92,955385,786
Total Population474,4181,754,517
Population (%)52.61%48.25%
Male Population249,591907,904
Female Population224,827846,613
Sex Ratio901932
Literacy (%)72.2%58.66%

The above table presents data on the population of Satna district in terms of urban and rural areas. According to the data, 50% of the total population lives in urban areas, while 60% lives in rural areas.

The urban area covers an area of 281.08 square kilometers and has a total population of 474,418 people, which accounts for 52.61% of the district’s population. The number of households in the urban area is 92,955. The male population in the urban area is 249,591, while the female population is 224,827. The sex ratio in the urban area is 901 and the literacy rate is 72.2%.

On the other hand, the rural area covers a much larger area of 7,220.92 square kilometers and has a total population of 1,754,517, accounting for 48.25% of the district’s population. The number of households in the rural area is 385,786. The male population in the rural area is 907,904, while the female population is 846,613. The sex ratio in the rural area is 932 and the literacy rate is 58.66%.

Satna Literacy Rate:

In 2011, the average literacy rate in Satna was 72.26%, which remained the same as the 2001 figure. Looking at the data based on gender, the male literacy rate was 81.37% while the female literacy rate was 62.45%. In 2001, the corresponding figures for Satna District were 77.14% and 51.05%, respectively. The total number of literate people in Satna District was 1,371,781, out of which 801,051 were male and 570,730 were female. In 2001, the district’s population was 984,833.

Satna District Sex Ratio

The sex ratio in Satna in 2011 was 926 females per 1000 males, which was the same as the figure in the 2001 census. The average national sex ratio in India, according to the latest reports from the Census 2011 Directorate, was 940. The child sex ratio in Satna in 2011 was 910 girls per 1000 boys, compared to 931 girls per 1000 boys in the 2001 census data.

Complete Demographic Statics of Satna District According to 2011 Census

Here is the complete population data of Satna District according to the 2011 census….

Tehsil NameNumber of VillagesNumber of TownsTotal HouseholdsTotal PopulationMale PopulationFemale PopulationChildren (0-6 years)Literacy RateSex Ratio
Amarpatan13413437616266382543801202421159.44%970
Maihar17221060135157192685942471257310666.31%920
Nagod12812592312700965808612011782555.96%930
Rampur-Baghelan1922639453120171599221520954706261.53%951
Birsinghpur17222797213246069058634021945360.36%918
Majhgawan8712220910920656510526961553558.74%933
Kotar8712315710755055778517721434665.08%928
Unchehara9912966114273173876688552142558.84%932
Amarpatan South14413104715234177850744912216057.96%956
Jaitwara9512701912768066534611461912358.79%918
Ramnagar1322445102161611109161052453063062.07%948

Satna Child Population

During the census enumeration in Satna, data was collected for children under the age of 0-6, which showed a total of 330,661 children. This is a decrease from the 2001 census, which reported 345,813 children in this age group. Of the total children in 2011, 173,093 were male and 157,568 were female. The child sex ratio in 2011 was 910, compared to 931 in 2001. Children under the age of 0-6 accounted for 14.83% of the total population in Satna district in 2011, a decrease from 18.49% in 2001. This represents a net change of -3.66% in the child population compared to the previous census.

Satna Houseless Data

In 2011, 683 families were recorded as living on footpaths or without any roof cover in Satna district, comprising a total population of 2,587 people. This represents approximately 0.12% of the total population in Satna district.

Satna District Density

According to provisional data released by the 2011 census, the population density of Satna district was 297 people per square kilometer, an increase from 249 people per square kilometer in 2001. The district covers an area of 7,502 square kilometers.

Satna District Urban/Rural 2011

Of the total population in Satna district in 2011, 21.28% lived in urban areas, with a total of 474,418 people residing in urban regions. Of these, 249,591 were male and 224,827 were female. The sex ratio in urban regions was 901, while the child sex ratio was 900. The child population (0-6) in urban regions was 59,240, comprising 12.49% of the total urban population. The average literacy rate in urban areas was 82.50%, with male literacy at 88.72% and female literacy at 75.61%. In total, 342,537 people were literate in urban regions, of which 193,771 were male and 148,766 were female.

In contrast, 78.72% of the population in Satna district lived in rural areas in 2011, with a total of 1,754,517 people residing in these regions. Of these, 907,904 were male and 846,613 were female, and the sex ratio was 932 females per 1000 males. The child sex ratio was 913 girls per 1000 boys, with a child population of 271,421 in the age group of 0-6, representing 15.63% of the total rural population. The literacy rate in rural areas was 69.40%, with male literacy at 79.28% and female literacy at 58.84%. In total, 1,029,244 people were literate in rural areas, of which 607,280 were male and 421,964 were female.

Satna Population 2013 – 2035 (Estimation, Growth Rate: 2.16%)

YearPopulation
2035474,211
2034464,447
2033454,734
2032445,090
2031435,538
2030426,091
2029416,768
2028407,594
2027398,605
2026389,835
2025381,322
2024373,102
2023365,201
2022357,628
2021350,376
2020343,415
2019336,695
2018330,166
2017323,295
2016316,568
2015309,980
2014303,530
2013297,214

Satna District Population

Satna is a district in the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh, located in the central part of the country. The district has a rich cultural heritage and is known for its historical landmarks and natural beauty. The population of Satna district has been increasing steadily over the years, and as per the 2011 census, it was estimated at 2,228,935. In this article, we will discuss the population of Satna district in detail.

Satna district is one of the 51 districts of Madhya Pradesh, located in the northern part of the state. The district is bordered by the districts of Rewa to the east, Sidhi to the north, and Singrauli to the west. The district has a total area of 7,502 square kilometers and comprises 8 tehsils, namely Amarpatan, Maihar, Nagod, Birsinghpur, Rampur Baghelan, Majhgawan, Kotar, and Sohawal.

As per the 2011 census, the population of Satna district was 2,228,935, which comprised 1,147,199 males and 1,081,736 females. The district had a sex ratio of 943, which is higher than the state average of 931. The literacy rate of the district was 65.87%, which is lower than the state average of 69.32%.

The population of Satna district is primarily rural, with only a small percentage of the population living in urban areas. As per the 2011 census, the urban population of the district was 283,638, which constituted 12.72% of the total population, while the rural population was 1,945,297, which constituted 87.28% of the total population.

The district has a significant Scheduled Caste (SC) and Scheduled Tribe (ST) population, with the SC population constituting 20.54% of the total population and the ST population constituting 17.13% of the total population. The district has a population density of 297 persons per square kilometer, which is lower than the state average of 236 persons per square kilometer.

The tehsil-wise population of Satna district is as follows:

TehsilTotal PopulationMaleFemaleSex Ratio
Amarpatan138,99171,16367,828955
Birsinghpur132,46069,05863,402918
Kotar107,55055,77851,772928
Maihar324,968166,313158,655954
Majhgawan174,49489,74384,751944
Nagod166,28385,69880,585941
Rampur Baghelan256,334132,402123,932935
Sohawal312,855160,042152,813955

The district has a diverse population and is home to people from different communities and ethnic groups.

Projected Population of Satna over the next decade

Here is a table showing the projected population of Satna over the next decade:

YearProjected Population
20212,590,000 (25.92 Lakhs)
20222,620,000 (26.28 Lakhs)
20232,650,000 (26.59 Lakhs)
20242,680,000 (26.86 Lakhs)
20252,700,000 (27.09 Lakhs)
20262,720,000 (27.28 Lakhs)
20272,740,000 (27.45 Lakhs)
20282,750,000 (27.60 Lakhs)
20292,770,000 (27.72 Lakhs)
20302,780,000 (27.82 Lakhs)
20312,790,000 (27.91 Lakhs)

Satna Population 2011 – 2001

Here is a table comparing the population of Satna in 2011 and 2001 along with other relevant information:

Description20112001
Population22.29 Lakhs18.70 Lakhs
Actual Population2,228,9351,870,104
Male1,157,495971,396
Female1,071,440898,708
Population Growth19.19%27.60%
Area Sq. Km7,5027,502
Density/km2297249
Proportion to Madhya Pradesh3.07%3.10%
Sex Ratio (Per 1000)926925
Child Sex Ratio (0-6 Age)910931
Average Literacy72.2664.61
Male Literacy81.3777.14
Female Literacy62.4551.05
Total Child Population (0-6 Age)330,661345,813
Child Proportion (0-6 Age)14.83%18.49%

Population of City/Metros Area of Satna District

City/Urban AgglomerationPopulationMale PopulationFemale Population
Satna (Urban Agglomeration)282,977149,415133,562
Satna (Municipal Corporation)280,222147,874132,348

The table highlights the population statistics for two major urban areas in Satna district, Madhya Pradesh. The first entry is for Satna Urban Agglomeration, which includes multiple adjacent towns and villages in addition to the city of Satna. The second entry is for the city of Satna itself, which has its own municipal corporation.

According to the data presented in the table, the population of Satna Urban Agglomeration is 282,977, with a slightly higher male population of 149,415 and a female population of 133,562. The population of Satna Municipal Corporation, on the other hand, is slightly lower at 280,222, with a similar male-to-female ratio.

Additional Information:

  • Satna District is located in the eastern part of Madhya Pradesh, India.
  • The district has an area of approximately 7,502 square kilometers.
  • The main language spoken in Satna is Hindi.
  • The district’s economy is primarily based on agriculture, mining, and manufacturing.

Leave a Comment

Scroll to Top